MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019
3:00 PM Check In Begins; Biosphere 2
6:00 PM Shuttle from College of Optical Sciences to Biosphere 2
7:00 PM Welcome Dinner
TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2019
7:00 AM Breakfast in Café
Session 1: Quantum communications and networking [lead: Dirk Englund and Don Towsley]
8:15 AM Saikat welcoming remarks
8:30 AM Three overview talks by Saikat Guha, Dirk Englund, Don Towsley posing a quantum networking grand challenge: building a transcontinental quantum network
- Quantum networks theory [Saikat Guha ] [25 min]
- Quantum networks based on atomic memories [Dirk Englund] [25 min]
- Networks from classical perspective [Don Towsley] [25 min]
9:40 AM Flash Talks
10:00 AM Break
10:20 AM Three breakout sessions focused on quantum networking grand challenge
11:45 AM Quick breakout reports
12:00 PM LUNCH
Session 2: Quantum sensing and imaging [lead: Nick Vamivakas and Zheshen Zhang]
1:00 PM Brief overview of quantum sensing protocols [Stefano Pirandola] [30 min]
1:30 PM Quantum optical sensing: implementations and challenges[Nick Vamivakas] [30 min]
2:00 PM Short talks [40 minutes]:
- Multi-parameter quantum sensing & fault tolerance [Animesh Datta] [10 min]
- Quantum-Enhanced Sensing with Squeezed Light [Alberto Marino] [10 min]
- Quantum-inspired measurements for subdiffraction incoherent optical imaging [Mankei Tsang] [10 min]
- Entanglement-enhanced distributed sensing [Zheshen Zhang] [10 min]
2:40 PM Break [20 minutes]
3:00 PM Moderated discussion [120 minutes] — Leaders: Nick and Zheshen (format is up to the discussion leader(s))
6:00 PM Reception; Student Pitch Competition
7:00 PM Dinner
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27, 2019
7:00 AM Breakfast
Session 3: Quantum computing [lead: Ryan Camacho and Zac Dutton]
8:00 AM Introduction and Vision [Zac Dutton] [30 min]
8:30 AM Deep dive into photonic quantum computing methods/challenges [Rafael Alexander] [30 min]
9:00 AM Short talks [40 minutes]:
- [Jason Orcutt ] [10 min]
- [Warren Grice ] [10 min]
- [TBD] [10 min]
- [TBD] [10 min]
9:40 AM Break [20 minutes]
10:00 AM Moderated discussion [Ryan Camacho] [120 min]
12:00 PM Lunch
Session 4: Integrated photonic quantum devices [lead: Mikkel Heuck] 1:00 PM 15 minutes introduction from each discussion moderator. [60 min]
2:00 PM Break [15 min]
2:15 PM 4 breakout sessions: Attendees choose one of the four breakout sessions. [70 min]
- Quest for new photonic quantum materials [Prineha Narang].
- Photonic-microwave quantum transduction [Liang Jiang].
- Integrated single-photon and number-resolving detectors [Sae Woo Nam and Thomas Gerrits].
- On-demand single photon sources and photon-photon gates [Mikkel Heuck].
3:25 PM Break [15 min]
3:40 PM 20 minutes each for reporting back and discussion among all attendees. [80 min]
5:00 PM Closing Remarks
6:00 PM Dinner for those staying an extra night