Agenda

March 26 | 8 AM – 5 PM

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast

Session 1: Quantum communications and networking [lead: Dirk Englund and Don Towsley] 

8:15 – 8:30 Saikat welcoming remarks

8:30 – 9:40 Three overview talks by Saikat Guha, Dirk Englund, Don Towsley posing  a quantum networking grand challenge: building a transcontinental quantum network

Quantum networks theory [Saikat Guha ] [25 min]

Quantum networks based on atomic memories [Dirk Englund] [25 min]

Networks from classical perspective [Don Towsley] [25 min]

9:40 – 10:00  Flash Talks

10:00 – 10:20 Break

10:20 – 11:40 Three breakout sessions focused on quantum networking grand challenge

11:45-12:00 quick breakout reports

12:00 – 1:00 LUNCH

Session 2: Quantum sensing and imaging [lead: Nick Vamivakas and Zheshen Zhang]  –

1:00 – 1:30 Brief overview of quantum sensing protocols [Stefano Pirandola] [30 min]

1:30 – 2:00 Quantum optical sensing: implementations and challenges[Nick Vamivakas] [30 min]

2:00 – 2:40 Short talks [40 minutes]: –

Multi-parameter quantum sensing & fault tolerance [Animesh Datta] [10 min]

Quantum-Enhanced Sensing with Squeezed Light [Alberto Marino]  [10 min]

Quantum-inspired measurements for subdiffraction incoherent optical imaging [Mankei Tsang]  [10 min]

Entanglement-enhanced distributed sensing [Zheshen Zhang] [10 min]

2:40 – 3:00 Break [20 min]

3:00 – 5:00 Moderated discussion [120 min] — Leaders: Nick and Zheshen

6:00 – 7:00 Reception + Poster Session

7:00 Dinner

March 27 | 8AM – 5PM

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast

Session 3: Quantum computing [lead: Ryan Camacho and Zac Dutton] 

8:00 – 8:30 Introduction and Vision [Zac Dutton] [30 min]

8:30 – 9:00 Deep dive into photonic quantum computing methods/challenges [Rafael Alexander] [30 min]

9:00 – 9:40 Short Talks

[Jason Orcutt] [10 min]

[Saikat Guha] [10 min]

[Jacques Carolan] [10 min]

[SaeWoo Nam] [10 min]

9:40 – 10:00 Break

10:00 – 12:00 Moderated discussion [Ryan Camacho] [120 min]

Session 4: Integrated photonic quantum devices [lead: Mikkel Heuck] 

1:00 – 2:00 15 minute introductions from each discussion moderator [60 min]

2:00 – 2:15 Break

2:15 – 3:25 4 Breakout Sessions: attendees choose one of the four breakout sessions [70 min]

3:25 – 3:40 Break

3:40 – 5:00 20 minutes each for reporting back and discussion among all attendees [80 min]

5:00 Closing Remarks